Choreographic Commissions and Consultancy
Choreographic Consultant fo Highly Sprung 'Professor Coerium's Heart Emporium'- January 2020
Choreographic Consultant for SG2 'Adventures in Slumberton'- November 2019
Choreographic Consultant for Highly Sprung 'Up, up and Away'- September/October 2019
Choreographic Mentor for Christopher Pavia 'The Journey Between'- January 2019
Choreographer for Ramallah Festival ‘Composition in Time’- April 2017
Choreographic Consultant for Highly Sprung ‘Tree’- January 2017
Choreographer for Stopgap Dance Company ‘Slide With The Sun’- Spring/Summer 2014
Choreographer for Ascendance Rep. ‘Outside Spaces, Inside Places’- May-August 2011
Rehearsal Direction
Akram Khan Company 'Chotto Xenos'- January 2020-December 2021
Movement Director for iDance ‘Cherry Picked’- July 2018
Akram Khan Company ‘Chotto Desh’- August 2015- November 2018
Chris Pavia 'The Journey Between'- Autumn 2017-Current
Stopgap Dance Company 'The Enormous Room'- March 2016- March 2018
Stopgap Dance Company ‘Exhibition’- Autumn 2014
Balbir Singh Dance Company ‘Trespass’- July-September 2011
Dance Performance Work
Stopgap dance Company 'Frock'- July 2021-October 2021
Highy Sprung Performance Co. 'Castaway'- July 2020- 2022
Stopgap Dance Company 'Incantatio'- November 2019- June 2020
Stopgap dance Company ‘The Enormous Room’- January 2016- March 2019
Stopgap Dance Company ‘Seafarers’- May 2018
Stopgap Dance Company ‘Bill and Bobby’, ‘Artificial Things’, ‘The Awakening’- 2013-2018
Tell Tale Hearts ‘Yum!’-September 2012- November 2012
Akram Khan Company ‘Abide With Us’ Opening Ceremony 2012 Olympics- April-July 2012
Balbir Singh ‘Synchornised’, ‘Trespass 2’, ‘Trespass’, ‘Essence of Kathak’- Jan 2007-June 2012
Abalino Dance Theatre ‘Bobroshkov’s Dream’- January-March 2012
Ascendance Rep. ‘A Company of All Ages’- August 2010-August 2011
Hélène Blackburn (Cas Public), Enrique Cabrera (Aracaladanza) ‘Telling Tales’-Spring 2008&2010
State of Emergency ‘The Jingle Dress’- April-November 2010
Motionmanual ‘A Body of Work’- October 2008-February 2009
Jonathan Poole ‘Silence Holds Breath’- July- October 2008
Highly Sprung ‘The Chalk Door’, ‘Take Me Home’, ‘Works of Fiction’- January 2008- March 2009
Dance Films
Sophie Fiennes and Stopgap Dance Company ‘Artificial Things- The Film’- December 2017
Awards
Lisa Ullman Travel Scholarship Fund- September 2011
Qualifications/Training
London Contemporary Dance School: MA Developing Artistic Practice- Sep 2016-March 2019
IYI Coimbatore India: Integral Yoga Teachers Qualification- October 2011
London Contemporary Dance School: Higher Certificate- Sep 2005- June 2006
London Metropolitan University: First Class BA(Hons) Performing Arts (dance major)- 2002-2005
National Association of Teachers Dance: Associate Ballet Teachers Qualification- 2001
Teaching
London Southbank University: head of movement module for first year degree students
'Home Practice': Youtube channel
Ausdance NSW (Sydney): Professional Intensive
Opening Doors (Malta): Professional Intensive
Solodos Danza (Costa Rica): Professional Intensive
Joss Arnott Dance Company: Inclusive Arts Practitioner
Laban Summer School: Contemporary Technique
Greenwich Dance Agency: Professional Class
Kalaa Yoga: Yoga Masterclasses
Yorkshire Movement and Dance: Choreography Workshop
Tripspace, Cadence, The Garden, Virgin Active: Yoga
Akram Khan Company: CPD’s, Professional Class and Workshop Facilitator
Stopgap Dance Company: Inclusive Yoga, CPD’s, Professional Class and Workshop Facilitator
NSCD: Contemporary Technique (BA students) and Ballet (Foundation students)
Phoenix Dance Theatre: Contemporary Technique and Company Rep (Animateur)
Balbir Singh Dance Company: Professional Class (yoga and contemporary)
Yorkshire Dance: Contemporary Technique, Ballet and Yoga
Ascendance Rep: Professional Class and Creative Workshop Facilitator
Public Speaking
Japan Foundation and Stopgap Dance Company Symposium: South Bank Centre
Theatrical and Musical Skills
Grade Eight Piano
Classical Indian Music training
Drum and Percussion Module (LCDS)
Study of Shakespeare, Bertolt Brecht, Butoh, Stanislavski: London Metropolitan University
Referees
Claire Cunningham: clairepooka@hotmail.com Lucy Bennett: lucy@stopgapdance.com